Home / Announcements / Shortlist announced for CIBSE Awards 2017

Shortlist announced for CIBSE Awards 2017

The shortlist for the 16 categories of the 2017 CIBSE Building Performance Awards was announced during the first day of the Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineer’s Conference and Exhibition.

The awards recognise the people, products and projects that demonstrate engineering excellence in the built environment, focusing on actual, measured performance, not design intent or performance specifications. 

Two new categories have been introduced this year – an additional Consultancy category for firms with 101-1000 employees, and a new Product Innovation Award. 

In addition to these new categories the Building Services Consultancy of the Year award is now the Building Performance Consultancy of the Year, recognising the primary focus of the awards to consultancies.

The new structure responds to feedback and analysis of the 2016 awards and allows innovative organisations to compete fairly to be recognised for their achievements whatever their scale or global reach.

The Product Innovation Awards replace the old Energy Saving Product category with two new awards recognising the Energy Saving Product of the Year and the Energy Efficient Product of the Year. 

The judging panel revealed those shortlisted for awards based on the largest set of entries and best evidence of measured performance to date.

CIBSE Building Performance Awards 2017: Shortlist

Building Performance Training Programme Award

  • BREEAM Associate – BRE Academy
  • GATES Training & Development Programme – Hurley Palmer Flatt HR Department

Building Performance Consultancy of the Year (up to 100 employees)

  • Beverley Clifton Morris (BCM)
  • CES Engineering Sustainability
  • Crookes Walker Consulting
  • Elementa Consulting
  • FairHeat
  • SVM Consulting Engineers

Building Performance Consultancy of the Year (101 – 1000 employees)

  • Hoare Lea
  • Max Fordham
  • Red Engineering Design

Building Performance Consultancy of the Year (over 1000 employees)

  • AECOM
  • Atkins
  • WSP – Parsons Brinckerhoff

Collaborative Working Partnership Award

  • Birmingham New Street Station – Atkins / Network Rail
  • Integrated Energy Management and Innovation with Broadgate Estates – George Birchall Service and Broadgate Estates
  • RNLI Porthdinllaen – Hoare Lea
  • Working together to cut energy costs – NG Bailey

Energy Management Initiative Award

  • Knowledge-based Energy Management of Swire Properties Hong Kong Portfolio – Swire Properties
  • Project OREO – Arup
  • Somerset House – Cynergin
  • UK Managed Portfolio – M&G Real Estate

Facilities Management Team Award

  • AA Facilities Management Team – CBRE Global Workplace Solutions
  • Aon London Centre – CBRE Global Workplace Solutions
  • London Portfolio – Broadgate Estates
  • PDO Integrated Facilities Management (PDO IFM) – Carillion, Alawi LLC and Petroleum Development Oman (PDO)
  • University of Bradford’s Low Carbon Estate – University of Bradford – Dept of Estates and Facilities

Energy Efficiency Product or Innovation of the Year

  • Climate Wizard CW80 – Seeley International
  • NVHR+ Hybrid Natural Ventilation Heat Recycling Unit with Heating Pod – Breathing Buildings
  • Photovoltaic-powered VRF system – Gree UK
  • Sentinel Kinetic Advance – Vent-Axia

Energy Saving Product or Innovation of the Year

  • ADAMM – Asset Database for Auditing and Maintenance Management – Building- Performance
  • Cool-phase Hybrid – Monodraught
  • ECLYPSE Connected System Controller – Distech Controls
  • Guru Pinpoint – Guru Systems
  • Hevasure Monitoring System – Hevasure
  • Photovoltaic-powered VRF system – Gree UK

Project of the Year – Commercial/ Industrial

  • West Cambridge Data Centre – Arup
  • Jaguar Land Rover Engine Manufacturing Centre (JLR EMC) Module 1A – Ove Arup & Partners
  • Project Jewel – Aon
  • Tower 42 Lift Refurbishment, BNP Paribas Real Estate & SVM Associates – SVM Associates

Project of the Year – International

  • Bay Centre 6 Stars – Mirvac
  • Breaking the 6 Star NABERS Barrier – Energy Action
  • DPR Net Positive Energy San Francisco Office – Elementa Consulting, Member of Integral Group

Project of the Year – Leisure

  • Hawkchurch Resort & Spa by Darwin Escapes – CD International Building Services Engineers
  • Hillsborough Leisure Centre – Sheffield City Trust
  • Refurbishment of Main Kitchen of Fredericks Restaurant – TAG Catering Equipment
  • The Princess Royal Stand, Cheltenham Racecourse – BAILEYGOMM

Project of the Year – Public Use

  • Birmingham New Street Station – Atkins / Network Rail
  • City of Glasgow College, Riverside Campus – Hulley & Kirkwood Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation – Harley Haddow
  • Five Pancras Square – Sweco
  • Herefordshire Archive and Records Centre – Architype
  • Keynsham Civic Centre – Max Fordham
  • Schoolhaus at Chalgrove Primary School – UK Energy Partners
  • The Chancellors’ Building, University of Bath – Hoare Lea

Project of the Year – Residential

  • Tigh Na Croit – HLM
  • Trafalgar Place – TUV SUD

The winners in each Award category, and the recipient of the overall Building Performance Champion of the Year Award 2017, will be announced at the Building Performance Awards event to be held on 7 February 2017 in London.

About Sarah OBeirne

Avatar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*